Privacy
menu

A State of Emergency has been declared in Victoria due to the serious risk to public health posed by coronavirus (COVID-19).

For more information visit the DHHS website.

Managing coronavirus means putting lives first. If you can stay home, you must stay home.

For COVID-19 infrastructure related enquiries and suggestions, email vhhsbabusinessservices@dhhs.vic.gov.au.

Privacy

The Victorian Health and Human Services Building Authority (VHHSBA) is committed to protecting your privacy.

We handle your personal ;information in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) (PDP Act), Public Records Act 1973 (Vic), Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) and all other applicable legislation. 

This privacy statement applies to information collected through the VHHSBA website (https://www.vhhsba.vic.gov.au/).

We may update this privacy statement from time to time. Any changes to this privacy statement will be published on this website.

 

What information do we collect?

There are three main ways that we may collect personal information from you:

1. Requests to provide information

In most circumstances, you will know if we are collecting personal information from you because you will be requested to provide it. For instance, if you submit a form to contact us or subscribe to our e-newsletter through the website, we will ask you to provide your name and email address.

2. Automatic collection through the website

Some personal information is automatically collected when you view our website.

We use first-party cookies and JavaScript code to track how visitors interact with our website, including where they came from, what they did on the website and whether they completed any transactions.

If you don't want to have cookies placed on your computer, you can disable them using your web browser. You will need to customise each web browser you use to turn off cookie tracking.

If you opt out of using cookies, you will still have access to all the information and resources provided by our website, though some features may not work as expected.

3. Automatic collection by third-party software vendors

This website uses several third-party software tools to measure website use and help us make our website better, including:

Google Analytics

- Google Tag Manager

- Facebook Business Manager

- LinkedIn

HotJar

- MailChimp

When you visit our website, your web browser automatically sends certain information to these software providers.

For further information on how these third-party software vendors handle your personal information, please review their privacy policies. Information that may be shared to third parties includes:

- network location and IP address
- the date and time of your visit to our website
- the types of web browser used (e.g. Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Safari) and operating system (e.g. Windows 10, Mac OS X etc.)
- Flash version, JavaScript support, screen resolution and screen colour processing ability
- referring site details (such as the URL you arrived at our website from)
- documents downloaded and search terms used
- the forms accessed on our website
- personal identifiable information
- unique device identifier
- cookies and data about which page you visited and time spent on each page
- device information, hardware model, operating system information, app version, app usage, debugging information, browser information
- geo location information (if enabled by user)
- may assign a unique user identifier.

All of the third-party software vendors we use on this website comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) legislation within the European Union.

Third-party software vendors may alter how they collect and handle personal information at any time.

Use and disclosure

Use of web analytics data

We use web analytics data for statistical purposes, such as to analyse, measure, and report on data about our website traffic and visits. This information helps us understand general user trends, and improve our website, content, and user experience.

We may also use this information for security audits to protect against threats from hackers or other security purposes.

We do not use this information to identify you or match it with any other personal information that we may collect from you, unless required to do so as part of an internal investigation or for a law enforcement-related purpose, in accordance with the PDP Act.

 

Disclosure of web analytics data

Apart from the third-party tools described in this Privacy Statement, we do not disclose your site visit data to any other third parties without your consent, unless we are required or authorised to do so by law. In the event of an investigation into suspected unlawful or improper activity, a law enforcement or government agency may use its legal authority to inspect our web server’s records (e.g. in relation to hacking or abusive messages).

 

Can I opt out of the collection of web analytics data?

You cannot opt out of the automatic collection of information that is used for analytical purposes. However, you may choose to disable cookies or delete any individual cookie. If you choose to disable cookies, the website may not function fully and your ability to browse, read, and download information contained on our website may be impaired. If you do not choose to use our website, you may still access our services by contacting our office via telephone, email, or mail.

 

Use of MailChimp

VHHSBA uses MailChimp to send electronic newsletters (e-newsletters) to our subscribers. When you subscribe, MailChimp will collect some personal data from you, including your name and email address.

MailChimp is based in the United States of America and holds this data on servers outside of Australia. MailChimp is subject to the operation of the Privacy Act 1988 ("Australian Privacy Act").

In some instances, personal information collected by MailChimp may be provided to third parties, however all MailChimp subcontractors are required to comply with the Australian Privacy Act in relation to the transfer or storage of personal information overseas.

By signing up to VHHSBA’s electronic newsletter, you:

- consent to your personal information being collected, used and disclosed as set out in these terms and conditions, and in MailChimp's Privacy Policy and Terms of Use; and

- consent to your personal information being sent and stored overseas.

You can opt out of receiving email updates at any time by choosing the ‘unsubscribe’ option provided in the electronic newsletter.

 

Links to non-vhhsba.vic.gov.au websites

This privacy statement does not apply to any external websites that are linked on the vhhsba.vic.gov.au website.

We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these external websites. If you are visiting one of these websites via a link on our website, we recommend you read the privacy statements or policies of these websites before providing personal information.

Security

We have implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control. However, you should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the Internet.

While we strive to protect this information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us online and individuals do so at their own risk. Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We will remove personal information from our system where it is no longer required (except where archiving is required and in order to fulfil our obligations under the Public Records Act 1973 (Vic)).

We take additional steps to protect the security of your personal information, such as using secure 128-bit SSL encryption. Before using our website, you should ensure that you are using a web browser that supports 128-bit encryption. In many web browsers, you can confirm that your session is encrypted by the appearance of a locked padlock symbol located in the browser status bar at the foot of the browser.

If you are concerned about conveying sensitive material to us over the Internet, you might prefer to contact us by mail.

Access and correction

VHHSBA is a branch of the Victorian Government’s Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS).

You can request access to, or correction of, personal and health information held by the department by contact the department directly on 1300 650 172.

For information on making a Freedom of Information (FOI) application, please visit our DHHS Freedom of Information web page. You can contact the Freedom of Information unit via:
- Phone: (03) 9096 8449 or 1300 650 172
- Fax: (03) 9096 8848
- Email: foi@dhhs.vic.gov.au
- Post: GPO BOX 4057, MELBOURNE VIC 3001

 

For information on the department’s privacy policy or on how the department manages privacy, please visit the DHHS privacy policy web page. You can contact the privacy unit via:
- Phone: 1300 884 706
- Email: privacy@dhhs.vic.gov.au
- Post: GPO BOX 4057, MELBOURNE VIC 3001

 

Further information on data protection can be found on the Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner website.